18th August 2017

Nominations for Oscar 2017 – Did your favourite make the cut?

Nominations for The 89th edition of the Academy Awards have been announced, and (surprisingly) La La Land is in the lead with 14 nominations. Truth be told, I find these nominations a fantastic way to update my movie library – for example, I now know that I need to get my hands on ‘Manchester by the sea’.

But you may be normal, and might want to know who’s been nominated, so you can keep your fingers crossed for your favourites. So here you go, ladies and gentlemen, the full list of Oscar nominations 2017:

Nominations in the BEST PICTURE category:

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Lion
  • Moonlight

Nominations in the BEST DIRECTOR category:

  • Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Nominations in the BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE category:

  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Nominations in the BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE category:

  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

Nominations in the BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE category

  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman, Lion
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Nominations in the BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE category:

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Nominations in the BEST WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) category:

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hidden Figures
  • Lion
  • Moonlight

Nominations in the BEST WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) category

  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • The Lobster
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • 20th Century Women

Nominations in the BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY category

  • Arrival
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

Nominations in the BEST ORIGINAL SCORE category

  • Jackie
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Passengers

Nominations in the BEST VISUAL EFFECTS category

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Nominations in the BEST FILM EDITING category

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Moonlight

Nominations in the BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING category

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad

Nominations in the BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN category

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • La La Land
  • Passengers

Nominations in the BEST COSTUME DESIGN category

  • Allied
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

Nominations in the BEST ORIGINAL SONG category

  • “Audition: The Fools Who Dream” – La La Land
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls
  • “City of Stars” – La La Land
  • “The Empty Chair” – Jim: The James Foley Story
  • “How Far I’ll Go” – Moana

Nominations in the BEST SOUND EDITING category

  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

Nominations in the BEST SOUND MIXING category

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Nominations in the BEST ANIMATED FEATURE category

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia

Nominations in the BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE category

  • Land of Mine
  • A Man Called Ove
  • The Salesman
  • Tanna
  • Toni Erdmann

Nominations in the BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE category

  • Fire at Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life Animated
  • OJ: Made in America
  • 13th

Nominations in the BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT category

  • Extremis
  • 1 Miles
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland
  • The White Helmets

Nominations in the BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) category

  • Ennemis Interieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Sing
  • Timecode

Nominations in the BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) category

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl
  • Piper

Winners will be announced at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California on February 26, 2017.

About Shaheen 1018 Articles
Need coffee, romance, fashion and manicure to survive. KHI - DXB - CGN

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: